Wednesday, August 21, 2013

OMG Moment: Who's Genius?

I am so amazed how technology can bring us the best of everything. Just in You Tube alone, I can spend hours watching amazing things that people can do. And yes, isn't it amazing how people can do crazy things too?

The other day, I was browsing on You Tube for make-up tips when I bumped into this video.

As a teacher I was amazed at how the 2-year old boy can do such complicated Math skill designed for second graders. It's simply genius! I thought.

Then, I noticed the mother of the 2-year old boy.

She was with the boy in all of his videos guiding him and teaching him his numbers, his letters, his words, his shapes, his flags... then I realized - there is no boy or girl genius. Yeah, there may be some kids at are born genius but hey, still somebody has to do something to tap that talent, right?

A child cannot learn things all by himself even if that child is a genius without the guidance of a teacher. And in all cases... our mother is always our first teacher.

Yup, there is no such thing as boy genius.

There is only Mother Genius!


----------------------------Ruthilicious-------------------------------

Ruthilicious... absent in the Classroom, present in the Chatroom. She blogs when she is NOT Facebooking doing chores and she blogs while she is ALSO Facebooking doing chores.

To read more about her Teaching-Learning Experience... Click HERE.

2 comments:

betchai said...

yep. we always have fond memories of our first teacher, our moms.

rainfield61 said...

There is no genius.

I know that,because I am not too.

Popular Posts

Pin It button on image hover